+852 5194 9589​⁠​ admin@thankyouhk.org

Privacy Policy 

 

Thank You Hong Kong, nonprofit HK Reg No: 2489492 takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO"). Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. This policy applies to the treatment of personal information by thankyouhk.com . 

 

1. Purposes and Manner of Collection of Data :

From time to time, we may ask you for information that personally identifies you ("Personal Data"). In some cases, the provision of such information is mandatory before you are allowed to access our services. The primary purposes for which your Personal Data may be used by us are as follows (i) processing your application and providing you with services requested by you from time to time, (ii) providing you with a customized service and for statistical purposes, (iii) credit verification, administration and debt recovery, (iv) to the extent that you have not "opted out", for promotion or direct marketing purposes, (v) to the extent that you have not "opted out", for sharing with our business partners in order to provide enhanced services to you, and (vi) for other legitimate purposes.

You may opt-out of paragraphs 1(iv) and 1(v) by writing to our Data Privacy Officer whose details are set out in paragraph 13. 

 

2. Transfers to Third Parties :

Your Personal Data will be kept confidential save that we may provide such information to (i) any agent, contractor, or third party service provider who provides services to us, (ii) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us, (iii) any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under any requirements of law, (iv) our successor and assigns, and (v) any other organizations, for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above or any other directly related purpose. 

 

3. Transfers of Data to Outside Hong Kong :

From time to time, in furtherance of the purposes set out in this policy, we may have to transfer your Personal Data to another jurisdiction outside Hong Kong which may not have laws protecting personal data similar to the PDPO. By submitting your Personal Data, you are deemed to have consented to such transfers. 

 

4. Cookies :

From time to time, we may set and access our "cookies" on your computer. The primary purpose of the "cookies" is to help us to customize our services to you and for other purposes directly related to the purposes mentioned in paragraph 1 above. In certain cases, third party service providers and/or advertisers who provide services or serve advertisements via our website may also install their own "cookies" on your computer. Use of third parties' "cookies" are subject to such third parties' privacy policies. You may set your web-browser to reject "cookies" automatically but some of our webpages may not display properly without cookies. 

 

5. Keeping of Personal Data :

Your Personal Data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. 

 

6.Aggregated Statistics :

Thank You Hong Kong may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. For instance, Thank You Hong Kong may monitor the most popular posts on TopNonprofits.com and may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Thank You Hong Kong does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

 

7. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information :

Thank You Hong Kong discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Thank You Hong Kong’ behalf or to provide services available at Thank You Hong Kong’ website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Thank You Hong Kong’ will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Thank You Hong Kong discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Thank You Hong Kong believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Thank You Hong Kong, third parties or the public at large. Thank You Hong Kong takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. 

 

8. Security of Your Personal Data : 

Unfortunately the internet is not a totally secure medium. However, we will strive to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Data in order to prevent unauthorized access, processing or other use of that data, commensurate with the sensitivity of the data and the harm that would be caused by unauthorized access to that data. We will review our security measures from time to time in order to keep abreast with technological changes. 

 

9.Adds :

Ads appearing on any of our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Thank You Hong Kong and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. 

 

10. Amendments : 

We may amend this policy from time to time. Such amended policy will be displayed on this webpage. If we make any material changes to our policy, we will alert you by posting a prominent notice on our website. 

 

11. Business Transfers :

If Thank You Hong Kong, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Thank You Hong Kong goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Thank You Hong Kong may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

12.Privacy Policy Changes :

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Thank You Hong Kong may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Thank You Hong Kong,’ sole discretion. Thank You Hong Kong, encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.  

 

13. Accuracy and Duration of Retention of Data :

We will at all times endeavour to ensure the accuracy of your Personal Data collected and processed by us. In accordance with section 18. 22 and Principle 6 of Schedule 1 to the PDPO, you may request access to, and correction of, your Personal Data being held by us. We may charge a nominal processing fee to process your data access request. To request access to your Personal Data, please contact our Administration Department at : 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Business Address: 14/F, China Hong Kong Tower, 8 Hennessy Road, Admiralty, Hong Kong 

Email: admin(at)thankyouhk.org

 

Leave A Comment

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

X

Right Click

No right click